DAVID SCOTT - CONGRESSMAN, REPRESENTING GEORGIA'S 13TH DISTRICT

Press Release

Congressman Scott Honors 2012 Military Academy Nominees

f t # e
Washington, Feb 4, 2012 | comments

Today Congressman David Scott (GA-13) announced his nomination of 23 area students to our nation’s prestigious military academies.  Congressman Scott honored these outstanding young people and their families during a special ceremony at the National Archives Center in Morrow, Georgia.  The ceremony featured Chapel Hill High Color Guard of Douglasville and guest speakers from the U.S. Air Force and Naval academies.

“I am very proud to honor these young men and women and along with their families and teachers today,” said Congressman Scott.  “Our military academies require exceptional academic achievement and high character of its students to prepare future leaders of the armed forces.  I am certain that each of the students honored today possesses these qualities.  I salute these outstanding young Americans who proudly reflect the 13th Congressional District’s commitment to education and service.”

Today Congressman Scott announced the following nominations:

Clayton County

·         Jordon Bowen – U.S. Air Force Academy, Jonesboro resident, Jonesboro High School

·         Ibrahim Fadika – U.S. Air Force Academy, Jonesboro resident, Mundy’s Mill High School

·         Ricardo Salas – U.S. Air Force Academy, Ellenwood resident, Stockbridge High School

·         Jordan Sartor-Francis – U.S. Naval Academy, Jonesboro resident, Our Lady of Mercy School

·         Christian Ward – U.S. Air Force Academy, Riverdale resident, North Clayton High School

 

Cobb County

·         Aaron Churchill – U.S. Military Academy, Mableton resident, Campbell High School

·         Keith Cormier – U.S. Military Academy, Smyrna, Duluth High School

·         Taneisha Jones – U.S. Air Force Academy, Marietta resident, South Cobb High School

·         Michael Richards, Jr. – U.S. Naval Academy, Mableton resident, Campbell High School

·         Jordan Robertson – U.S. Military Academy, Marietta, 2011 Graduate of Osborne High School

·         Luke Voss – U.S. Naval Academy, Mableton resident, Holy Spirit Prep School

 

Douglas County

·         James Curlee – U.S. Military Academy, Douglasville resident, USMA Prep School

·         Antoine Harraway – U.S. Naval Academy, Douglasville resident, Chapel Hill High School

·         Jennifer Nguyen – U.S. Naval Academy, Douglasville resident, Arlington Christian Academy

 

Fulton County

·         Robert Daniels, Jr. – U.S. Military Academy, College Park resident, Carver Early College High School

·         Rufus Huffman, III – U.S. Air Force Academy, Fairburn resident, USAFA Prep School

·         Monica Prioleau – U.S. Military Academy, Fairburn resident, Grady High School

Henry County

·         Torrey Butler – U.S. Naval Academy, Stockbridge resident, Stockbridge High School

·         Thomas Daniels – U.S. Naval Academy, Stockbridge resident, Stockbridge High School

·         Devin Encinias – U.S. Military Academy, Stockbridge resident, Woodland High School

·         Christina Gamble – U.S. Air Force Academy, Stockbridge resident, USAFA Prep School

·         Anna Poole – U.S. Air Force Academy, Stockbridge resident, Paragon Academy

·         Mylon Randolph – U.S. Air Force Academy, Stockbridge resident, Stockbridge High School

To be considered for an academy appointment, an applicant must first be nominated. U.S. Senators and Members of the U.S. House of Representatives may nominate applicants who meet the following eligibility requirements:  17 to 23 years old; U.S. citizen, and unmarried without any legal obligation to support children or other dependents.

Students entering the academies this fall will graduate in 2016.  Students interested in applying for the Class of 2017 should contact Congressman Scott's Military Academy Coordinator Teresa Cooke at 770-210-5073. Click here to view photos from the ceremony.

f t # e