DAVID SCOTT - CONGRESSMAN, REPRESENTING GEORGIA'S 13TH DISTRICT

Press Release

Congressman David Scott to honor Thirteenth District students at 2017 Military Academy Ceremony

f t # e
Washington, February 3, 2017 | comments

On Saturday, February 4, 2017, Congressman David Scott will host a special ceremony to honor 29 exceptional students from Georgia’s Thirteenth Congressional District with nominations to attend one of our nation’s esteemed military service academies. 

WHO:         Congressman David Scott; representatives from the U.S. Air Force, Military and Naval academies; Mundy’s Mill High School Color Guard; and community members.

WHAT:
       Congressman Scott will formally present congressional nominations to 29 students seeking admission to the U.S. Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, Naval Academy in Annapolis, Military Academy at West Point or Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point.

WHEN:        Saturday, February 4, 2017, 10:00 a.m.

WHERE:     Brawner Hall, 3180 Atlanta Road S.E., Smyrna, GA 30080

Nominees:

U.S. Air Force Academy

Chiante Arnold, Lovejoy High School

Christen Greene, Douglas County High

Joy Howard, Woodward Academy

Juwan Owens, Harrison High School

Robert Sewell, III, Chapel Hill High School

Jackson Sims, Northgate High School

Aizia Travis, Charles Drew High School

Jacob Totten, South Paulding High graduate

Madison Tritt, Douglas County High School

Jamelah Williams, New Manchester High School graduate

Tatyana Wright, Charles Drew High School


U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Alec Adams, New Mexico Military Institute Prep School

Dawson Hicks, Marietta High School

 

U.S. Military Academy at West Point

Monica Davis, Alexander High School

Nola Dix, Creekside High School

Austin Felth, Creekside High School

Sekou Matesso, Langston Hughes High School graduate

Janice Poe, West Point Prep School

Victorian Smith, Westlake High School

 

U.S. Naval Academy

Tristan Capocci, The Heritage School

Delphina Djeumeni, Chapel Hill High School

Marcell Gleaton, Community Christian School

Michael James, McEachern High School

Tyreek King-El, Naval Academy Prep School

Devin Maxwell, Campbell High School

Thomas McMurrain, Landmark Christian High School

Isabel Miller, Campbell High School

Karina Patel, Eagles Landing High School

Oscar Prioleau, III, Grady High School graduate


f t # e